Racial Justice Commission appointees approved by Peoria City Council

0
11

PEORIA (WEEK) – Peoria Mayor Rita Ali sat at the head of the horseshoe Tuesday as the council voted unanimously to approve twenty members to a newly formed Joint Commission for Racial Justice.

The commission is made up of residents and leaders throughout the community along with 8 separate committees. The goals for the commission are as follows:

To establish racially inclusive leadership
Promotion of focused discussions on racial equity
Creation of a racial justice and equity strategic plan
Formation of focused work groups that advance pro-equity policies, procedures, and systems in various areas where racial inequities exist (including, but not limited to, the justice system, housing,economic development and jobs, child and youth development, health and human services,information technology, mobility and transportation, environment and climate)
Delivery of annual and periodic progress reports.

Newly appointed, and one of the youngest members of the Commission, Rasheeda Na’Allah is a Dunlap High School Student. She jumped at the opportunity to apply, saying she wanted to make an impact on her community.

“Being a victim of a lot of disparities in the Peoria area, and the Dunlap area. Especially being you know a Muslim, and black, and a woman, so it’s definitely something that’s really close to my heart,” she explained.

Na’allah said another factor that pushed her to apply for the commission was the rate of segregation in Peoria. A 24/7 wall street study last year named Peoria one of the top five worst cities in America for black people.

The commission appointees must now be confirmed by the Peoria County Board.

The members of the commission and committees are below.

STEERING COMMITTEE:
Timothy Bertschy
Mary Peterson
Angela Bolden
Charles Brown
Mary Chapai
Robert Dunigan
Raeann Garza Whitby
Angela Green
Joshua Gunn
Julia Issa-Ghantous
Jim Johnson
Micah Lavender
Chuck Mitchell
Mike Murphy
Rasheedah Na’Allah
Pam Orear
Abrain Robinson
Jonathan Wright
Bradley Wright-Hulett
Angela Young

JUSTICE SUB-COMMITTEE:
Susan O’Neal
Derrick Parker
LaVetta Aguilera
Corey Allen
Pachaunce’ Allen-Walker
Peter Barclay
Sandra Crow
Donna Crowder
Sandra Dudley
Talisha Evans
Emily Gill
M. Catherine Godhigh
Barb Katz
Jennifer Keffler
Omar Malcolm
Jennifer Morris
William Ordaz
Marcola Owens
Rebecca Runyon
Jennifer Welch-Farrell

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND JOBS SUB-COMMITTEE:
Nia McFarland-Drye
Brent Oest
Shawn Allen
Erik Christian
Patricia K Ellis
Doris Griffin
Brian Gruber
Destiny Hayes
Jonathan Jenkins
James McCoy
Paula Nachtrieb
Tom Pelger
Ronald Ruffin
Michael Seghetti
Chris Setti
Jacqueline Watkins
Kenten Watkins
Marilyn Woods
Janice Zagardo
Ken Zika

CHILD AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SUB-COMMITTEE:
Gigi Gibson
Anupama Uddavolu
May Abouhouli
Krishan Bedi
Stephanie Bragg
Bianca Brown
Bernard Bryant
Shalandra Burch
Tonya Fant
Nikole Henry
Courtney Lee
Christian Lee
Charles Miner
Dearl E. “Skip” Morris
Dawn Parker-Frakes
Teri Rainey
Anni Reinking
Nikki Romain
Kristie Stockham
Ashley Whitlatch

QUALITY HOUSING SUB-COMMITTEE:
Andres Diaz
Marcus Peoples
Debra Avery
Latoya Brown
Alicia Harris
Donny Henry
Adam Hopkins
Jim Johnson
Irene Lewis-Wimbley
Benny Little
Fai Lowe
Roberta Parks
Shataqua Poindexter
Jerricka Rencher
DezMoniquie Robertson
Valerie Timmes
Brian Uhlenhopp
Kiran Velpula
Krista Wresinski

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES SUB-COMMITTEE:
Francesca Armmer
Nicole Robertson
Tamia Banks
Ethan Carnes
La’Shay Carter
Terry Cassidy
Shacorrah Evans
Mariama Ford
Bernice Gordon-Young
Rachel Hearn
Mike Kennedy
Kamlesh Macwan
Anne Morrow
Shanta Murthy
Carla Sewell
Jaclyn Shallat
Crystal Slaughter
Barbara Smith
Chris Wade
Linda Wilson

TRANSPORTATION AND MOBILITY SUB-COMMITTEE:
Peter Kobak
Ronald Rasberry
Antwaun Banks
Jamie Bell
Aaron Chess
Gloria Clark
Daniel Elliott
Tina Foley
George Ghareeb
Lorene King
Anshuman Reddy
Ursula Towne
Douglas Troop

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SUB-COMMITTEE:
Jamiel Shelton
Jessica Bastian
Sean Garrett
Thomas Higgins
Robert Ramoska
Lisamarie Schultz
Sean Couch
Brooke Sommerville
Aishi Tulasaku
Nyrobi Wheeler

ENVIRONMENT AND CLIMATE SUB-COMMITTEE:
Jason Beverlin
Jamila Wilson
Edward Barry
Camille Coates
Thomas Drea
Joyce Harant
Dawn Harris Jeffries, Phd
Ryan Hidden
Barbara Kaptanian-Ruth
Ashley Maybanks
Barbara Pierce
Mara Romeo
Jonathan Thomas

The post Racial Justice Commission appointees approved by Peoria City Council appeared first on WEEK.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here